Clickable staff directory icon.
Clickable forms icon.
Clickable org chart icon.
Clickable about us icon.

Visa Type Codes

Indicates the type of visa held by an individual. For additional clarification of codes or questions, call the payroll office.

Visa/Work Permit End Date:  The date on which an individual visa, work permit, or coverage under a tax treaty is expected to expire. Numeric, 6 positions, 'MMDDYY' format.

Visa Values
A1 Ambassador, public minister, career diplomat or consular officer and members of immediate family
A2 Other foreign government official or employee
B1 Visitor for business (often scholars)
B2 Temporary visitor for pleasure
DA Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
E1 Treaty Trader, spouse and children
E2 Treaty Investor, spouse and children
E3 Principal visa holder and dependents from Australia
F1 Student
F2 Spouse or child of student
G4 International organization officer or employee and members of immediate family
H1 Temporary worker of distinguished merit and ability
H2 Temporary worker with unique or specialized expertise
H3 Trainee
H4 Spouse or child of an H1, H2, or H3 visa holder
J1 Exchange visitor
J2 Spouse or child of exchange visitor
K1 Finacee of an American citizen
K2 Minor children of F1 visa holder
L1 Specialized knowledge
L2 Dependent of L1 visa holder
O1 Alien with extraordinary ability
O2 Alien with critical skills and experience
O3 Spouse and unmarried children of the O1 or O2 employee
P1 Alien athlete internationally recognized
P2 Alien artist or entertainer, individual or group
P3 Alien providing essential support
PR Permanent resident (Green Card) - Work Authorization End Date field left blank
RF Refugee/Asylee
TC Canadian citizen with TC-1 classification temporarily engaging in business activities at a professional level (often researchers)
TN Canadian or Mexican citizen with TN-1 classification temporarily engaging in business activities at a professional level (often researchers)
TP Temporary protected status
V1 Spouse of a lawful permanent resident
V2 Unmarried child (under the age of 21) of a lawful permanent resident
V3 The child of either a V1 or V2 non-immigrant